AAK Natural Oils has a wide range of vegetable speciality oils specially developed for the cosmetics formulator.
The natural choice
AAK Natural Oils is the UK’s leading manufacturer of natural vegetable oils. We specialise in processing nature’s raw materials to the latest cosmetic & nutraceutical standards, providing the very best quality ingredients for the cosmetic formulator so the exacting standards of today’s consumers can be met.
Our unique processing systems are flexible, enabling us to carefully process and blend oils to give you the functionality & stability you need. Our technical support is world class, and shared with our customers through the AAK Academy™.
There is a long history of the use of speciality vegetable lipids as emollients in a wide range of personal care applications to bring targeted benefits and enhanced marketability. Natural Oils can be used in skin care, hair care and colour cosmetics, either alone as treatment oils and massage bases or at functional levels.
They are made up of fatty acids similar to the body’s own so functional benefits are often more easily delivered compared to synthetic compounds. Oils rich in monounsaturated fatty acids have key benefits when applied topically, softening & moisturising the skin and providing a re-lipidising effect. Other oils rich in essential fatty acids (omega-3 & omega-6) are shown to help improve dry skin conditions and reduce skin redness following stress and irritation.
Natural Oils also offer tangible benefits in hair care, either at a low inclusion rate in rinse-off products, or in treatment masks and oils to smooth & condition the hair, impart gloss and improve combability.
Oils are also widely used in soap manufacture, using palm & coconut oils in combination with other speciality oils.
Health & Nutraceutical Applications
In pharmaceutical applications, vegetable oils are primarily used as easily metabolised carriers for oil soluble actives. Some oils are also used in applications such as ear drops. For nutraceutical applications, vegetable oils can be used as a source of omega-3 & omega-6 fatty acids, and specifically gamma linolenic acid.
Available in 20kg pails, 200kg drums and IBCs:
|Natural Oils||INCI (EU)|
|Groundnut Oil||Arachis Hypogaea Oil|
|High Oleic Safflower Oil||Carthamus Tinctorius Oil|
|High Oleic Sunflower Oil||Helianthus Annuus Oil|
|Olive Oil - various grades||Olea Europaea Oil|
|Olive Pomace||Olea Europaea Husk Oil|
|Peach Kernel Oil||Prunus Persica Kernel Oil|
|Rapeseed Oil||Canola Oil|
|Sesame Oil||Sesamum Indicum Oil|
|Sweet Almond Oil - various grades||Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil|
|Grapeseed Oil||Vitis Vinifera Oil|
|Maize (corn) Oil||Zea Mays Germ Oil|
|Passionflower Seed Oil||Passiflora Incarnata Oil|
|Soybean Oil||Glycine Soja Oil|
|Sunflower Oil||Helianthus Annuus Oil|
|Wheatgerm Oil||Wheatgerm Oil|
|Gold of Pleasure Oil||Camelina Sativa Oil|
|Other Oils||RSPO Certified||Organic Certified|
|Akopalma /SG||♦||Elaeis Guineensis Oil|
|Akogreen P /IP||♦||♦||Elaeis Guineensis Oil|
|Akoflake - Flaked Fats /MB||♦||Various (Structuring Agents)|
|Coconut Oil||Cocos Nucifera Oil|